Ars legendi Faculty Prize

Ars legendi faculty award

Awards ceremony 2024

The ceremonial awarding of the Ars legendi Faculty Prize for Mathematics and Natural Sciences will take place on April 23, 2024 at 5:30 p.m. at the EXPERIMINTA ScienceCenter Hamburger Allee 22-24, Frankfurt am Main.

Registration by April 12, 2024.

program

     

  • Subject: university teaching
  • Consists of: 5,000 euros, certificate
  • First awarded: 2014
  • Allocated in: Yearly
  • Awarded jointly by: Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft, DMV, DPG, VBIO and GDCh
  •  

The Ars Legendi Faculty Prize for Mathematics and Natural Sciences is awarded for the categories of biosciences, chemistry, mathematics and physics and is awarded to people who have distinguished themselves through outstanding, innovative and exemplary achievements in teaching, advice and support at the university.

The prize is endowed with 5,000 euros for each category. The awardees are the Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft, the German Mathematical Society, the German Physical Society, the German Chemical Society and the Association for Biology, Biosciences & Biomedicine in Germany.

Chemistry awardee 2024 - Hans-Christian Schmitt, Julius Maximilians University of Würzburg

Dr. Hans-Christian Schmitt from the Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg will receive the Ars legendi Faculty Prize for Mathematics and Natural Sciences in the Chemistry category 2024 for his groundbreaking commitment to physical chemistry, including innovative internship experiments and digitalization strategies. His targeted teaching methods and learning goal controls promote long-term success and arouse enthusiasm for experimentation among students and prospective teachers.

More information about Dr. Schmitt

Distinguished people since 2014

2024 Chemistry

Hans-Christian Schmitt, Julius Maximilian University of Würzburg

physics

Jan-Philipp Burde, University of Tübingen

mathematics

Anselm Knebusch, Stuttgart University of Technology

Life Sciences

Nina Keul, Christian Albrechts University of Kiel

2023 Chemistry

Sebastian Seiffert, Johannes Gutenberg University Main

physics

Ivonne Möller, Ruhr University Bochum

mathematics

Claudia Kirch, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg

Life Sciences

Holger Schielzeth, Friedrich Schiller University Jena

2022 Chemistry

Nele Milsch, Georg August University of Göttingen

physics

Julia Sammet, Goethe University Frankfurt aM

mathematics Martin Schlather, University of Mannheim
Life Sciences

Dagmar Hann, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
Daniela Meilinger, Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich

2021 Chemistry Olalla Vásquez, University of Marburg
physics

Christian Hoffmann, Saarland University

mathematics Brigitte Forster-Heinlein, University of Passau
Life Sciences Katrin Meyer, University of Göttingen
2020 Chemistry Dirk Burdinski, Cologne
physics 

Heidrun Heinke, Aachen

Sebastian Staacks, Aachen

Christoph Stampfer, Aachen

mathematics Ulrich Kortenkamp, ​​Potsdam
Life Sciences Martin Wilmking, Greifswald
2019 Chemistry Lena Daumann, Munich
physics

Burkhard Priemer, Berlin

mathematics Robert Rockenfeller, Koblenz
Life Sciences

Markus Pietrowski, Bochum

2018 Chemistry Klaus Lehmann, Bonn
physics 

Bernd-Uwe Runge, Konstanz

Philipp Möhrke, Konstanz

mathematics Leif Döhring, Mannheim
Life Sciences Frank Sprenger, Regensburg
2017 Chemistry Christian Ehli, Erlangen-Nuremberg
physics 

Claudia Schäfle, Rosenheim

Silke Stanzel, Rosenheim

Elmar Junker, Rosenheim

mathematics Sven de Fries, Trier
Life Sciences Jorge Groß, Bamberg
2016 Chemistry 

Richard Göttlich, Gießen

Nicole Graulich, Gießen

Siegfried Schindler, Gießen

physics

Frederic Schuller, Erlangen-Nuremberg

mathematics Ilka Agricola, Marburg
Life Sciences Dorothea Kaufmann, Heidelberg
2015 Chemistry Dietmar Stalke, Göttingen
physics 

Bernd Jödicke, Konstanz

Jürgen Sum, Konstanz

mathematics Norbert Henze, Karlsruhe
Life Sciences 

Simone Karrie, Braunschweig

Reinhard Köster, Braunschweig

Martin Korte, Braunschweig

2014 Chemistry Thorsten Daubenfeld, Idstein
physics

Christian Wagner, Saarbrücken

mathematics Daniel Grieser, Oldenburg
Life Sciences 

Dominik Begerow, Bochum

Jens Wöllecke, Bochum

Selection committee

The jury, chaired by the president of the specialist society that oversees the award in the respective year, is composed of:

One student representative per specialist society
One expert from the university for each professional society
One representative per sponsor
A university didactic specialist (selected by the Stifterverband für die Deutsche Wissenschaft)


The GDCh sends the following representatives to the jury:

A member of the JCF national board or a JCF regional spokesperson as student representative
The ADUC chairman as university experts

This page has been machine translated. If you have any feedback or comments please feel free to contact us.

last modified: 21.03.2024 16:59 H from Translator